SEC #5 Big Ring Challenge

Overall Detail

September 29, 2018


Results By Chain Buster Racing

6 Hour 2 Person Male Open

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Team Tall Racing Team Tall Racing/Handup/Ridge Supply 213 7   5:46:27.40
  Michael Moats, Chris Toner
  Lap 1 47:25.24 47:25.24
  Lap 2 50:29.35 1:37:54.59
  Lap 3 47:35.94 2:25:30.53
  Lap 4 50:31.78 3:16:02.31
  Lap 5 49:34.24 4:05:36.55
  Lap 6 50:18.78 4:55:55.33
  Lap 7 50:32.07 5:46:27.40
 
2 Chief and Unkie-D 248 6   5:11:47.69
  Connor McCormick, Darren Sorrells
  Lap 1 58:01.20 58:01.20
  Lap 2 47:39.67 1:45:40.87
  Lap 3 56:57.67 2:42:38.54
  Lap 4 49:25.26 3:32:03.80
  Lap 5 47:05.00 4:19:08.80
  Lap 6 52:38.89 5:11:47.69
 
3 Teabag Central Piedmont College 249 6   5:16:42.68
  Tanner Batson, Sam Rideout
  Lap 1 52:47.93 52:47.93
  Lap 2 52:13.55 1:45:01.48
  Lap 3 53:37.94 2:38:39.42
  Lap 4 51:51.70 3:30:31.12
  Lap 5 52:32.67 4:23:03.79
  Lap 6 53:38.89 5:16:42.68
 
4 Walk of Shame we wish 2479 5   5:17:42.52
  Dan Acker, Phillip Shackelford
  Lap 1 1:03:37.71 1:03:37.71
  Lap 2 57:09.48 2:00:47.19
  Lap 3 1:07:05.21 3:07:52.40
  Lap 4 1:03:01.90 4:10:54.30
  Lap 5 1:06:48.22 5:17:42.52
 
5 Vape Life Repair 2477 5   5:20:24.99
  Lachlan Holliday, Harry Sailors
  Lap 1 1:46:41.12 1:46:41.12
  Lap 2 46:53.27 2:33:34.39
  Lap 3 1:00:12.52 3:33:46.91
  Lap 4 46:46.73 4:20:33.64
  Lap 5 59:51.35 5:20:24.99
 
6 Team Mtnbkz 2475 4   3:46:00.86
  Cory Atkinson, Benjamin Jackson
  Lap 1 46:03.73 46:03.73
  Lap 2 1:06:42.47 1:52:46.20
  Lap 3 55:33.13 2:48:19.33
  Lap 4 57:41.53 3:46:00.86
 

6 Hour 2 Person Male Expert

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Sycamore Cycles Sycamore Cycles 240 7   5:09:14.54
  Matt Champion, Wes Dickson
  Lap 1 44:07.94 44:07.94
  Lap 2 42:33.57 1:26:41.51
  Lap 3 45:43.01 2:12:24.52
  Lap 4 43:29.77 2:55:54.29
  Lap 5 45:08.89 3:41:03.18
  Lap 6 43:08.74 4:24:11.92
  Lap 7 45:02.62 5:09:14.54
 
2 Sycamore Cycles #2 Sycamore Cycles 241 7   5:16:55.70
  Jamie Babcock, Andrew Blackstock
  Lap 1 43:58.98 43:58.98
  Lap 2 44:21.14 1:28:20.12
  Lap 3 45:00.81 2:13:20.93
  Lap 4 46:21.22 2:59:42.15
  Lap 5 44:42.24 3:44:24.39
  Lap 6 46:33.81 4:30:58.20
  Lap 7 45:57.50 5:16:55.70
 
3 Trek's Without Brakes 242 7   5:30:01.49
  Elias Dietrich, RJ Mazurek
  Lap 1 46:28.24 46:28.24
  Lap 2 46:25.88 1:32:54.12
  Lap 3 45:53.66 2:18:47.78
  Lap 4 48:53.64 3:07:41.42
  Lap 5 45:26.15 3:53:07.57
  Lap 6 51:11.23 4:44:18.80
  Lap 7 45:42.69 5:30:01.49
 

6 Hour 2 Person Female Open

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Piedmont Lionesses Piedmont College 247 5   5:47:01.73
  Megan Beaty, Sloan Fletcher
  Lap 1 1:18:19.48 1:18:19.48
  Lap 2 1:01:10.18 2:19:29.66
  Lap 3 1:10:45.45 3:30:15.11
  Lap 4 59:49.35 4:30:04.46
  Lap 5 1:16:57.27 5:47:01.73
 

6 Hour 2 Person Coed Open

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 PRC Portable Rock Climbing 218 7   5:47:11.47
  Jennifer Braddock, Peter Edmondson
  Lap 1 44:07.95 44:07.95
  Lap 2 44:04.02 1:28:11.97
  Lap 3 55:18.20 2:23:30.17
  Lap 4 56:44.41 3:20:14.58
  Lap 5 44:35.98 4:04:50.56
  Lap 6 57:16.93 5:02:07.49
  Lap 7 45:03.98 5:47:11.47
 
2 Motor mile / Team Catfight Motor Mile / Team Catfight 236 6   5:20:46.46
  Ali Whittier, Spencer Whittier
  Lap 1 44:11.99 44:11.99
  Lap 2 44:04.13 1:28:16.12
  Lap 3 46:49.50 2:15:05.62
  Lap 4 59:28.26 3:14:33.88
  Lap 5 1:03:32.73 4:18:06.61
  Lap 6 1:02:39.85 5:20:46.46
 
3 Vape Life Replace Piedmont College 246 5   5:33:11.44
  Julia Nichols, Conley Wilhelm
  Lap 1 1:26:52.26 1:26:52.26
  Lap 2 52:41.06 2:19:33.32
  Lap 3 54:30.09 3:14:03.41
  Lap 4 1:26:35.07 4:40:38.48
  Lap 5 52:32.96 5:33:11.44
 
4 Team Zot 245 5   5:48:19.57
  Elizabeth Brady, Steve Sperry
  Lap 1 53:34.99 53:34.99
  Lap 2 1:10:15.39 2:03:50.38
  Lap 3 55:18.08 2:59:08.46
  Lap 4 1:14:02.49 4:13:10.95
  Lap 5 1:35:08.62 5:48:19.57
 

6 Hour 2 Person Masters (Both 40+)

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Bikeman BIKEMAN.com 235 7   5:33:58.99
  SHANE SCHREIHART, DALE SERGE
  Lap 1 45:33.43 45:33.43
  Lap 2 48:19.98 1:33:53.41
  Lap 3 44:53.03 2:18:46.44
  Lap 4 49:41.87 3:08:28.31
  Lap 5 46:30.80 3:54:59.11
  Lap 6 51:35.44 4:46:34.55
  Lap 7 47:24.44 5:33:58.99
 
2 Trappe Door Cycling 244 7   5:36:07.54
  Rodney Dender, Hank McCullough
  Lap 1 47:47.49 47:47.49
  Lap 2 46:45.27 1:34:32.76
  Lap 3 48:52.78 2:23:25.54
  Lap 4 46:47.75 3:10:13.29
  Lap 5 49:03.33 3:59:16.62
  Lap 6 48:09.99 4:47:26.61
  Lap 7 48:40.93 5:36:07.54
 
3 LittleFire Cycles 203 7   5:54:17.75
  Scot Eisenman, James Johnson
  Lap 1 49:12.39 49:12.39
  Lap 2 51:20.86 1:40:33.25
  Lap 3 49:09.10 2:29:42.35
  Lap 4 53:09.20 3:22:51.55
  Lap 5 49:26.62 4:12:18.17
  Lap 6 53:39.32 5:05:57.49
  Lap 7 48:20.26 5:54:17.75
 
4 Briarcliff Bonzia 239 6   5:31:22.46
  Mark Hudson, Hayes Nordberg
  Lap 1 52:17.34 52:17.34
  Lap 2 53:57.80 1:46:15.14
  Lap 3 52:35.00 2:38:50.14
  Lap 4 56:33.16 3:35:23.30
  Lap 5 56:18.37 4:31:41.67
  Lap 6 59:40.79 5:31:22.46
 
5 Nuts and No-nuts 204 5   5:14:00.95
  Mark Ash, Kelley Ash
  Lap 1 1:00:57.46 1:00:57.46
  Lap 2 1:02:22.81 2:03:20.27
  Lap 3 57:43.00 3:01:03.27
  Lap 4 1:03:09.85 4:04:13.12
  Lap 5 1:09:47.83 5:14:00.95
 
6 Rome velo 205 4   3:52:41.12
  John Bailey, Mark Pearce
  Lap 1 57:55.90 57:55.90
  Lap 2 54:46.29 1:52:42.19
  Lap 3 58:41.48 2:51:23.67
  Lap 4 1:01:17.45 3:52:41.12
 

6 Hour 3 Person Male

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Jake got the flu 347 6   4:52:54.55
  Adin Chandler, Jake Grimes, Rainer Ortkiese
  Lap 1 46:28.70 46:28.70
  Lap 2 48:34.48 1:35:03.18
  Lap 3 46:01.64 2:21:04.82
  Lap 4 48:12.97 3:09:17.79
  Lap 5 48:48.01 3:58:05.80
  Lap 6 54:48.75 4:52:54.55
 
2 Nabo Realty Athens Mountain Racing Nabo Realty Athens Mountain Racing 329 6   5:14:42.95
  Jason Hubbard, Dave Swartz, Rusty Wallace
  Lap 1 52:20.74 52:20.74
  Lap 2 51:20.63 1:43:41.37
  Lap 3 54:45.03 2:38:26.40
  Lap 4 56:38.78 3:35:05.18
  Lap 5 50:46.40 4:25:51.58
  Lap 6 48:51.37 5:14:42.95
 
3 Team Meat Hillshire Farms 310 6   5:49:24.72
  Brendon Barth, Zachary Hountz, Jason Lesniak
  Lap 1 1:00:09.40 1:00:09.40
  Lap 2 56:15.12 1:56:24.52
  Lap 3 56:11.19 2:52:35.71
  Lap 4 57:57.20 3:50:32.91
  Lap 5 59:01.34 4:49:34.25
  Lap 6 59:50.47 5:49:24.72
 

6 Hour 3 Person Coed

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 2 yaks and a sherpa 321 6   5:33:54.28
  Bryan Affolter, Star Affolter, Pablo Alvorez
  Lap 1 52:26.38 52:26.38
  Lap 2 53:29.08 1:45:55.46
  Lap 3 57:47.08 2:43:42.54
  Lap 4 57:39.02 3:41:21.56
  Lap 5 54:47.95 4:36:09.51
  Lap 6 57:44.77 5:33:54.28
 
2 Zombie Camels Adventure Cycles 316 6   5:52:59.70
  Brian Blanchard, Art Chang, Terri Latimer
  Lap 1 56:09.29 56:09.29
  Lap 2 1:02:53.93 1:59:03.22
  Lap 3 56:25.24 2:55:28.46
  Lap 4 54:48.44 3:50:16.90
  Lap 5 1:05:35.89 4:55:52.79
  Lap 6 57:06.91 5:52:59.70
 
3 Cycleyouth Taxi The Hub 322 6   5:54:13.46
  Daniela Di iorio, Don Newman, Marco Newman
  Lap 1 52:08.66 52:08.66
  Lap 2 1:36:45.59 2:28:54.25
  Lap 3 46:49.30 3:15:43.55
  Lap 4 55:07.26 4:10:50.81
  Lap 5 49:56.46 5:00:47.27
  Lap 6 53:26.19 5:54:13.46
 

6 Hour 3 Person Junior Male

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 FOCO 326 6   5:39:25.92
  Finn ASH, Chatham Ash, Adrian del Blanco
  Lap 1 57:45.17 57:45.17
  Lap 2 53:35.51 1:51:20.68
  Lap 3 56:00.10 2:47:20.78
  Lap 4 1:00:32.90 3:47:53.68
  Lap 5 54:14.86 4:42:08.54
  Lap 6 57:17.38 5:39:25.92
 
2 Mud Sharks 318 6   5:54:19.17
  Grayson Baker, Zach Elkins, Adam Zubar
  Lap 1 1:00:59.21 1:00:59.21
  Lap 2 1:03:10.04 2:04:09.25
  Lap 3 1:00:04.47 3:04:13.72
  Lap 4 1:05:42.58 4:09:56.30
  Lap 5 50:24.49 5:00:20.79
  Lap 6 53:58.38 5:54:19.17
 
3 Athens Area Mountain Bike Team The Hub Bicycles 323 5   5:21:37.15
  Ryan Marshall, Evan Swartz, Woodson Terry
  Lap 1 59:33.87 59:33.87
  Lap 2 1:05:13.45 2:04:47.32
  Lap 3 1:07:08.41 3:11:55.73
  Lap 4 1:01:03.20 4:12:58.93
  Lap 5 1:08:38.22 5:21:37.15