2019 Big Ring Challenge

Age Group Detail

September 28, 2019



6 Hour Solo Beginner (Coed)
Male 99 and Under
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Nick Breaux 6140 M/ 6   5:49:55.18
  Lap 1 52:08.14 52:08.14
  Lap 2 50:58.12 1:43:06.26
  Lap 3 57:09.35 2:40:15.61
  Lap 4 1:01:03.35 3:41:18.96
  Lap 5 1:03:19.60 4:44:38.56
  Lap 6 1:05:16.62 5:49:55.18
 
2 Chris Folks VeloValets 6001 M/55 5   5:00:52.84
  Lap 1 55:43.90 55:43.90
  Lap 2 58:10.31 1:53:54.21
  Lap 3 1:00:35.48 2:54:29.69
  Lap 4 1:04:25.93 3:58:55.62
  Lap 5 1:01:57.22 5:00:52.84
 
3 Frederic Golden 6038 M/44 5   5:07:09.45
  Lap 1 55:11.65 55:11.65
  Lap 2 1:00:21.03 1:55:32.68
  Lap 3 59:14.76 2:54:47.44
  Lap 4 1:04:32.20 3:59:19.64
  Lap 5 1:07:49.81 5:07:09.45
 
4 Jennifer Nixon 6100 M/39 4   5:02:40.87
  Lap 1 1:03:09.70 1:03:09.70
  Lap 2 1:15:01.88 2:18:11.58
  Lap 3 1:23:59.07 3:42:10.65
  Lap 4 1:20:30.22 5:02:40.87
 
5 Owen Brown Volution Bearing 6003 M/15 2   1:49:26.42
  Lap 1 54:32.64 54:32.64
  Lap 2 54:53.78 1:49:26.42
 
6 Daniella DiIori Nabo Realty Athens Mountain Racing 6135 M/ 2   3:50:39.14
  Lap 1 1:30:43.12 1:30:43.12
  Lap 2 2:19:56.02 3:50:39.14
 
6 Hour Solo Expert
Female 99 and Under
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Monica Dejardins Velovixens 6133 F/1 6   5:42:08.71
  Lap 1 53:34.46 53:34.46
  Lap 2 55:08.70 1:48:43.16
  Lap 3 58:13.10 2:46:56.26
  Lap 4 59:40.45 3:46:36.71
  Lap 5 59:13.10 4:45:49.81
  Lap 6 56:18.90 5:42:08.71
 
2 Lara Richards Chainbuster-Pactimo, Little Fire Cycles 6009 F/36 5   5:20:18.46
  Lap 1 54:14.37 54:14.37
  Lap 2 1:01:09.29 1:55:23.66
  Lap 3 1:04:37.84 3:00:01.50
  Lap 4 1:09:45.43 4:09:46.93
  Lap 5 1:10:31.53 5:20:18.46
 
Male 99 and Under
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Eric Post The Great Bicycle Shop 6010 M/38 7   5:18:34.44
  Lap 1 43:25.36 43:25.36
  Lap 2 44:28.29 1:27:53.65
  Lap 3 46:04.75 2:13:58.40
  Lap 4 46:04.05 3:00:02.45
  Lap 5 45:27.43 3:45:29.88
  Lap 6 46:44.73 4:32:14.61
  Lap 7 46:19.83 5:18:34.44
 
2 David Sagat Giant Bicycles USA 6134 M/35 7   5:37:08.19
  Lap 1 43:51.39 43:51.39
  Lap 2 45:05.55 1:28:56.94
  Lap 3 48:04.50 2:17:01.44
  Lap 4 48:20.55 3:05:21.99
  Lap 5 49:15.44 3:54:37.43
  Lap 6 51:11.52 4:45:48.95
  Lap 7 51:19.24 5:37:08.19
 
3 Owen Koppe Upstate Junior Cycling 6106 M/17 7   5:51:45.59
  Lap 1 47:43.36 47:43.36
  Lap 2 48:26.25 1:36:09.61
  Lap 3 49:25.24 2:25:34.85
  Lap 4 50:39.76 3:16:14.61
  Lap 5 51:01.60 4:07:16.21
  Lap 6 51:04.38 4:58:20.59
  Lap 7 53:25.00 5:51:45.59
 
4 Jamie Babcock Sycamore Cycles 6105 M/30 6   4:42:22.13
  Lap 1 42:48.65 42:48.65
  Lap 2 43:40.23 1:26:28.88
  Lap 3 46:12.52 2:12:41.40
  Lap 4 45:50.29 2:58:31.69
  Lap 5 51:34.02 3:50:05.71
  Lap 6 52:16.42 4:42:22.13
 
5 Deric Skinner Liberty Bicycles 6107 M/35 6   5:45:24.81
  Lap 1 54:48.15 54:48.15
  Lap 2 55:22.40 1:50:10.55
  Lap 3 55:57.62 2:46:08.17
  Lap 4 55:59.54 3:42:07.71
  Lap 5 1:00:02.99 4:42:10.70
  Lap 6 1:03:14.11 5:45:24.81
 
6 Hour Solo Sport
Female 99 and Under
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Sloan Fletcher Piedmont College 6112 F/21 5   5:12:49.41
  Lap 1 1:00:31.13 1:00:31.13
  Lap 2 59:09.05 1:59:40.18
  Lap 3 1:00:39.19 3:00:19.37
  Lap 4 1:08:05.43 4:08:24.80
  Lap 5 1:04:24.61 5:12:49.41
 
2 Shannon Coney Pisgah Mountain Bike Adventures 6111 F/50 4   5:04:01.58
  Lap 1 1:01:34.12 1:01:34.12
  Lap 2 1:05:10.56 2:06:44.68
  Lap 3 1:20:09.16 3:26:53.84
  Lap 4 1:37:07.74 5:04:01.58
 
Male 99 and Under
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Russell Peelman 6082 M/54 6   5:34:07.98
  Lap 1 50:54.15 50:54.15
  Lap 2 52:01.40 1:42:55.55
  Lap 3 53:58.79 2:36:54.34
  Lap 4 57:54.31 3:34:48.65
  Lap 5 1:00:01.75 4:34:50.40
  Lap 6 59:17.58 5:34:07.98
 
2 Swinging Sammy RideOUT Piedmont College 6113 M/20 4   3:42:48.21
  Lap 1 52:33.40 52:33.40
  Lap 2 51:09.23 1:43:42.63
  Lap 3 54:20.70 2:38:03.33
  Lap 4 1:04:44.88 3:42:48.21
 
3 Aedan Bird Auburn Flyers 6023 M/19 4   3:57:20.96
  Lap 1 52:08.65 52:08.65
  Lap 2 54:57.99 1:47:06.64
  Lap 3 1:00:29.32 2:47:35.96
  Lap 4 1:09:45.00 3:57:20.96
 
6 Hour Solo Clydesdale
99 and Under
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Brad DeVaney Ocoee Bicycle Co. / SORBA Chattanooga 6102 M/50 6   5:43:46.45
  Lap 1 52:33.64 52:33.64
  Lap 2 55:09.52 1:47:43.16
  Lap 3 57:46.61 2:45:29.77
  Lap 4 1:03:11.69 3:48:41.46
  Lap 5 1:05:11.68 4:53:53.14
  Lap 6 49:53.31 5:43:46.45
 
2 Chris Slaton 6149 M/1 5   4:46:53.57
  Lap 1 51:57.50 51:57.50
  Lap 2 54:37.08 1:46:34.58
  Lap 3 57:54.34 2:44:28.92
  Lap 4 1:01:19.04 3:45:47.96
  Lap 5 1:01:05.61 4:46:53.57
 
3 Mike Withrow 6104 M/49 5   5:05:01.23
  Lap 1 55:12.28 55:12.28
  Lap 2 58:37.65 1:53:49.93
  Lap 3 1:00:58.93 2:54:48.86
  Lap 4 1:04:32.10 3:59:20.96
  Lap 5 1:05:40.27 5:05:01.23
 
4 Brian Blanchard Adventure Cycles/Elley Communications 6007 M/47 5   5:09:17.67
  Lap 1 52:14.13 52:14.13
  Lap 2 55:42.71 1:47:56.84
  Lap 3 1:03:46.69 2:51:43.53
  Lap 4 1:07:03.77 3:58:47.30
  Lap 5 1:10:30.37 5:09:17.67
 
5 Kim Cantrell Piedmont College 6101 M/49 4   4:31:59.77
  Lap 1 56:07.40 56:07.40
  Lap 2 1:03:21.53 1:59:28.93
  Lap 3 1:14:03.21 3:13:32.14
  Lap 4 1:18:27.63 4:31:59.77
 
6 Patrick Maginn Suwanee Creek Bicycles 6122 M/43 3   2:41:11.36
  Lap 1 50:03.81 50:03.81
  Lap 2 55:23.31 1:45:27.12
  Lap 3 55:44.24 2:41:11.36
 
7 Kenneth Jones 6033 M/58 3   5:23:59.69
  Lap 1 1:05:47.33 1:05:47.33
  Lap 2 1:49:48.79 2:55:36.12
  Lap 3 2:28:23.57 5:23:59.69
 
6 Hour Solo Single Speed
99 and Under
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 James Carney Piedmont College 4097 M/51 6   5:16:01.69
  Lap 1 50:53.16 50:53.16
  Lap 2 50:10.41 1:41:03.57
  Lap 3 51:12.73 2:32:16.30
  Lap 4 52:36.65 3:24:52.95
  Lap 5 53:23.88 4:18:16.83
  Lap 6 57:44.86 5:16:01.69
 
2 Matthew Brown Volution Bearing 6028 M/47 6   5:17:46.59
  Lap 1 52:53.65 52:53.65
  Lap 2 51:00.69 1:43:54.34
  Lap 3 51:13.60 2:35:07.94
  Lap 4 52:31.27 3:27:39.21
  Lap 5 54:50.69 4:22:29.90
  Lap 6 55:16.69 5:17:46.59
 
3 Tommy Vu VeloViet Cycling Team 6115 M/49 6   5:56:54.32
  Lap 1 55:23.23 55:23.23
  Lap 2 55:27.76 1:50:50.99
  Lap 3 57:34.46 2:48:25.45
  Lap 4 54:36.76 3:43:02.21
  Lap 5 54:48.42 4:37:50.63
  Lap 6 1:19:03.69 5:56:54.32
 
4 Evan Brown Volution Bearing 6027 M/17 5   4:43:29.95
  Lap 1 53:59.57 53:59.57
  Lap 2 49:22.85 1:43:22.42
  Lap 3 50:44.97 2:34:07.39
  Lap 4 53:40.72 3:27:48.11
  Lap 5 1:15:41.84 4:43:29.95
 
5 Michael Long 6114 M/40 3   2:41:11.86
  Lap 1 52:29.64 52:29.64
  Lap 2 51:58.20 1:44:27.84
  Lap 3 56:44.02 2:41:11.86
 
6 Hour Solo Masters (40-49)
40 to 49
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Adam Schaefer 6052 M/42 6   4:58:55.96
  Lap 1 45:24.83 45:24.83
  Lap 2 46:21.49 1:31:46.32
  Lap 3 48:12.49 2:19:58.81
  Lap 4 51:03.49 3:11:02.30
  Lap 5 53:43.16 4:04:45.46
  Lap 6 54:10.50 4:58:55.96
 
2 Hefin Jones Bike Link Racing / Therapy South 6109 M/43 6   5:31:35.44
  Lap 1 50:00.86 50:00.86
  Lap 2 50:36.31 1:40:37.17
  Lap 3 52:49.18 2:33:26.35
  Lap 4 59:14.11 3:32:40.46
  Lap 5 58:12.24 4:30:52.70
  Lap 6 1:00:42.74 5:31:35.44
 
3 Chris Coney Pisgah Mountain Bike Adventures 6050 M/49 5   5:17:38.88
  Lap 1 56:13.39 56:13.39
  Lap 2 1:04:14.56 2:00:27.95
  Lap 3 1:04:22.50 3:04:50.45
  Lap 4 1:11:52.43 4:16:42.88
  Lap 5 1:00:56.00 5:17:38.88
 
4 Jason Hayward BORG WARNER 6110 M/47 3   2:52:18.45
  Lap 1 52:05.45 52:05.45
  Lap 2 59:50.36 1:51:55.81
  Lap 3 1:00:22.64 2:52:18.45
 
6 Hour Solo Grand Masters (50-59)
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Matt Zuhn Atlanta Cycling 6130 M/ 6   5:24:06.68
  Lap 1 47:34.64 47:34.64
  Lap 2 48:21.83 1:35:56.47
  Lap 3 50:57.89 2:26:54.36
  Lap 4 53:31.34 3:20:25.70
  Lap 5 57:56.18 4:18:21.88
  Lap 6 1:05:44.80 5:24:06.68
 
50 to 59
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Thom Lerch Village VW 6132 M/52 5   5:06:21.36
  Lap 1 54:47.82 54:47.82
  Lap 2 54:39.85 1:49:27.67
  Lap 3 1:04:28.56 2:53:56.23
  Lap 4 1:07:23.95 4:01:20.18
  Lap 5 1:05:01.18 5:06:21.36
 
2 Chris Breaux Chainbuster-Pactimo p/b Nissan Childre 6032 M/58 5   5:09:10.95
  Lap 1 55:10.28 55:10.28
  Lap 2 57:45.14 1:52:55.42
  Lap 3 1:01:51.84 2:54:47.26
  Lap 4 1:06:46.93 4:01:34.19
  Lap 5 1:07:36.76 5:09:10.95
 
3 Eric Lee Suck Creek Cycle 6120 M/56 5   5:11:25.87
  Lap 1 54:29.67 54:29.67
  Lap 2 57:10.71 1:51:40.38
  Lap 3 1:02:48.07 2:54:28.45
  Lap 4 1:07:36.67 4:02:05.12
  Lap 5 1:09:20.75 5:11:25.87
 
4 Dustin Sinkkanen 6108 M/51 4   5:45:16.32
  Lap 1 1:03:44.60 1:03:44.60
  Lap 2 1:13:23.68 2:17:08.28
  Lap 3 1:24:34.59 3:41:42.87
  Lap 4 2:03:33.45 5:45:16.32
 
5 Anthony Haufler 6121 M/57 3   4:23:37.66
  Lap 1 1:08:56.16 1:08:56.16
  Lap 2 1:30:25.66 2:39:21.82
  Lap 3 1:44:15.84 4:23:37.66
 
6 Hour Solo Ultra Masters (60+)
60 and Over
Place Name Sponsor Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Total Time
1 Paul Blanton Bike Link Racing/Therapy South 6029 M/60 6   5:46:17.35
  Lap 1 54:02.15 54:02.15
  Lap 2 54:58.02 1:49:00.17
  Lap 3 57:24.04 2:46:24.21
  Lap 4 1:01:09.74 3:47:33.95
  Lap 5 58:48.46 4:46:22.41
  Lap 6 59:54.94 5:46:17.35
 
2 Bob Seitz Rescue Racing 6131 M/60 5   5:05:39.70
  Lap 1 55:21.61 55:21.61
  Lap 2 57:08.64 1:52:30.25
  Lap 3 1:00:11.02 2:52:41.27
  Lap 4 1:08:00.69 4:00:41.96
  Lap 5 1:04:57.74 5:05:39.70
 
3 Linwood Doty 6059 M/65 2   5:44:32.93
  Lap 1 1:00:07.17 1:00:07.17
  Lap 2 4:44:25.76 5:44:32.93