2019 Big Ring Challenge

Overall Detail

September 28, 2019



6 Hour 2 Person Male Open

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 PRC-1 PRC-1 248 7   5:16:31.61
  Pete Edmonson, Kurt Dorshimer
  Lap 1 43:26.14 43:26.14
  Lap 2 45:14.77 1:28:40.91
  Lap 3 44:12.28 2:12:53.19
  Lap 4 45:32.18 2:58:25.37
  Lap 5 44:33.05 3:42:58.42
  Lap 6 47:11.91 4:30:10.33
  Lap 7 46:21.28 5:16:31.61
 
2 Zombie Camels MTB Club Zombie Camels MTB Club 242 7   5:45:37.36
  Ken King, Artiom Markelov
  Lap 1 47:28.57 47:28.57
  Lap 2 47:44.55 1:35:13.12
  Lap 3 48:45.87 2:23:58.99
  Lap 4 48:21.36 3:12:20.35
  Lap 5 48:23.36 4:00:43.71
  Lap 6 51:48.95 4:52:32.66
  Lap 7 53:04.70 5:45:37.36
 
3 Roll Models 207 7   5:59:38.63
  David Kemp, Mark Leatherman
  Lap 1 51:42.87 51:42.87
  Lap 2 46:59.55 1:38:42.42
  Lap 3 51:14.99 2:29:57.41
  Lap 4 48:09.16 3:18:06.57
  Lap 5 54:57.35 4:13:03.92
  Lap 6 49:33.28 5:02:37.20
  Lap 7 57:01.43 5:59:38.63
 
4 Brown Thund-ah and The Bandit Piedmont College 239 6   5:13:10.94
  Lachlan Holliday, Roman Webb
  Lap 1 45:48.89 45:48.89
  Lap 2 58:05.44 1:43:54.33
  Lap 3 44:21.37 2:28:15.70
  Lap 4 57:30.22 3:25:45.92
  Lap 5 44:20.04 4:10:05.96
  Lap 6 1:03:04.98 5:13:10.94
 
5 Summertime Lovers Piedmont College 241 6   5:22:39.51
  Harry Sailors, Corndog Conley Wilhelm
  Lap 1 53:15.61 53:15.61
  Lap 2 51:32.72 1:44:48.33
  Lap 3 55:00.54 2:39:48.87
  Lap 4 51:14.34 3:31:03.21
  Lap 5 58:21.97 4:29:25.18
  Lap 6 53:14.33 5:22:39.51
 
6 Team SantiCarros 238 6   5:27:12.50
  Chad Carros, Justin Santijanna
  Lap 1 51:09.23 51:09.23
  Lap 2 52:16.94 1:43:26.17
  Lap 3 51:44.97 2:35:11.14
  Lap 4 55:08.57 3:30:19.71
  Lap 5 59:42.24 4:30:01.95
  Lap 6 57:10.55 5:27:12.50
 
7 Zwifters 243 6   5:31:16.14
  John Lilly, Dustin Mealor
  Lap 1 48:37.18 48:37.18
  Lap 2 57:30.24 1:46:07.42
  Lap 3 48:31.68 2:34:39.10
  Lap 4 58:19.45 3:32:58.55
  Lap 5 50:25.15 4:23:23.70
  Lap 6 1:07:52.44 5:31:16.14
 

6 Hour 2 Person Male Expert

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 boost and bonk BorgWarner Turbos 233 7   5:26:55.94
  Nick Bragg, Drew Yoder
  Lap 1 43:22.71 43:22.71
  Lap 2 47:17.96 1:30:40.67
  Lap 3 45:06.48 2:15:47.15
  Lap 4 47:29.54 3:03:16.69
  Lap 5 45:37.97 3:48:54.66
  Lap 6 51:16.48 4:40:11.14
  Lap 7 46:44.80 5:26:55.94
 

6 Hour 2 Person Female Open

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Diesel and Hammer Sorella Cycling p/b Hincapie Sportswear / Chainbuster-Pactim 246 6   5:27:05.53
  Deidra James, Laina Palmeri
  Lap 1 51:21.58 51:21.58
  Lap 2 56:12.73 1:47:34.31
  Lap 3 49:54.32 2:37:28.63
  Lap 4 57:26.08 3:34:54.71
  Lap 5 53:50.71 4:28:45.42
  Lap 6 58:20.11 5:27:05.53
 
2 2 amigos 236 6   5:35:31.91
  Star Affolter, Sharna Keehn
  Lap 1 56:11.16 56:11.16
  Lap 2 53:30.76 1:49:41.92
  Lap 3 53:47.92 2:43:29.84
  Lap 4 57:11.95 3:40:41.79
  Lap 5 56:16.80 4:36:58.59
  Lap 6 58:33.32 5:35:31.91
 
3 The Atomic Shredders Skratch Labs 249 5   5:18:34.36
  Rebecca Sterner, Andrea Lemieux
  Lap 1 1:00:06.20 1:00:06.20
  Lap 2 1:06:01.26 2:06:07.46
  Lap 3 1:01:01.24 3:07:08.70
  Lap 4 1:07:11.20 4:14:19.90
  Lap 5 1:04:14.46 5:18:34.36
 
4 Mega Beatdown & The Purple Bar Princess Piedmont College 237 4   4:48:30.39
  Megan Beaty, Julia Gnarzark Nichols
  Lap 1 1:13:14.27 1:13:14.27
  Lap 2 1:09:50.35 2:23:04.62
  Lap 3 1:11:47.84 3:34:52.46
  Lap 4 1:13:37.93 4:48:30.39
 

6 Hour 2 Person Coed Open

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Piedmont PA Nittany Lions Piedmont College 234 7   5:36:20.44
  Erica Carney, Nate Moser
  Lap 1 47:41.12 47:41.12
  Lap 2 48:46.39 1:36:27.51
  Lap 3 47:31.38 2:23:58.89
  Lap 4 48:38.72 3:12:37.61
  Lap 5 47:45.83 4:00:23.44
  Lap 6 48:41.89 4:49:05.33
  Lap 7 47:15.11 5:36:20.44
 

6 Hour 2 Person Masters (Both 40+)

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Arnolds Tyred Knobs Arnolds Bike Shop 209 7   5:27:15.57
  Jeremy Leadbeater, Tim Watley
  Lap 1 44:43.39 44:43.39
  Lap 2 47:41.85 1:32:25.24
  Lap 3 45:56.33 2:18:21.57
  Lap 4 47:44.06 3:06:05.63
  Lap 5 46:00.74 3:52:06.37
  Lap 6 48:36.57 4:40:42.94
  Lap 7 46:32.63 5:27:15.57
 
2 Apalachee Cycles 211 6   5:36:57.31
  Scot Eisenman, James Johnson
  Lap 1 46:28.93 46:28.93
  Lap 2 47:10.48 1:33:39.41
  Lap 3 44:42.15 2:18:21.56
  Lap 4 47:44.06 3:06:05.62
  Lap 5 1:36:22.02 4:42:27.64
  Lap 6 54:29.67 5:36:57.31
 
3 The Gravel Grinders 244 5   5:21:45.66
  Chet Kendall, Tim Rosser
  Lap 1 1:00:06.77 1:00:06.77
  Lap 2 1:02:38.41 2:02:45.18
  Lap 3 1:04:25.27 3:07:10.45
  Lap 4 1:07:27.27 4:14:37.72
  Lap 5 1:07:07.94 5:21:45.66
 

6 Hour 3 Person Male

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Total Hip-sters 335 6   5:10:47.85
  Bryan Affolter, Pablo Alvarez, Paul Ruhling
  Lap 1 53:58.76 53:58.76
  Lap 2 49:35.53 1:43:34.29
  Lap 3 55:12.86 2:38:47.15
  Lap 4 47:02.22 3:25:49.37
  Lap 5 52:28.84 4:18:18.21
  Lap 6 52:29.64 5:10:47.85
 
2 GTR Georgia Bone & Joint 345 6   5:39:44.49
  John Benkert, Chris Doane, Kent McMullen
  Lap 1 59:31.65 59:31.65
  Lap 2 1:01:24.50 2:00:56.15
  Lap 3 56:49.05 2:57:45.20
  Lap 4 50:19.80 3:48:05.00
  Lap 5 59:26.70 4:47:31.70
  Lap 6 52:12.79 5:39:44.49
 
3 team meat hillshire farms 313 6   5:42:03.94
  Brendon Barth, Zachary Hountz, Jason Lesniak
  Lap 1 53:12.94 53:12.94
  Lap 2 57:34.89 1:50:47.83
  Lap 3 56:48.13 2:47:35.96
  Lap 4 58:30.87 3:46:06.83
  Lap 5 57:32.39 4:43:39.22
  Lap 6 58:24.72 5:42:03.94
 
4 Rubber Side Down Piedmont College 349 4   4:23:21.78
  Michael Mack, Trevor Pugh, Houston Medlock
  Lap 1 58:30.53 58:30.53
  Lap 2 1:11:38.62 2:10:09.15
  Lap 3 1:14:45.84 3:24:54.99
  Lap 4 58:26.79 4:23:21.78
 

6 Hour 3 Person Coed

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Team RehABS Arnold's Bike Shop 326 7   5:56:50.44
  Michael Denny, Preston Harris, Tina Morris
  Lap 1 47:13.12 47:13.12
  Lap 2 53:31.30 1:40:44.42
  Lap 3 51:48.00 2:32:32.42
  Lap 4 47:09.28 3:19:41.70
  Lap 5 53:17.94 4:12:59.64
  Lap 6 56:18.02 5:09:17.66
  Lap 7 47:32.78 5:56:50.44
 
2 Lions and Tigers and Hokies 325 6   5:23:31.69
  Brian Prowell, Ben Prowell, Katie Prowell
  Lap 1 50:56.89 50:56.89
  Lap 2 55:54.63 1:46:51.52
  Lap 3 52:15.29 2:39:06.81
  Lap 4 50:21.05 3:29:27.86
  Lap 5 1:00:30.49 4:29:58.35
  Lap 6 53:33.34 5:23:31.69
 
3 Zombie Camels Adventure Cycles 303 6   5:56:12.95
  Art Chang, Terri Latimer, Rebecca Leeb
  Lap 1 1:01:49.35 1:01:49.35
  Lap 2 1:00:46.75 2:02:36.10
  Lap 3 1:01:57.82 3:04:33.92
  Lap 4 53:27.67 3:58:01.59
  Lap 5 1:04:37.04 5:02:38.63
  Lap 6 53:34.32 5:56:12.95
 
4 The Third Wheel 333 5   5:50:41.49
  Samantha Thompson, Jeremy Thompson, Brian Wesnofske
  Lap 1 1:02:23.40 1:02:23.40
  Lap 2 1:06:16.72 2:08:40.12
  Lap 3 1:19:49.33 3:28:29.45
  Lap 4 1:14:53.74 4:43:23.19
  Lap 5 1:07:18.30 5:50:41.49
 

6 Hour 3 Person Junior Male

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 3 Stooges 329 4   3:48:25.46
  Justin Bradley, Nathan Lindsey, Levi Martin
  Lap 1 47:13.12 47:13.12
  Lap 2 56:14.66 1:43:27.78
  Lap 3 1:07:49.67 2:51:17.45
  Lap 4 57:08.01 3:48:25.46
 

6 Hour 3 Person Junior Coed

Place Team Name Sponsor Team No Laps Time Total Time
1 Junior PRC Senoia Bicycle / Ortho Atlanta 334 5   5:47:56.96
  Tanner Dorshimer, Trey Dorshimer, Bryce Edmondson
  Lap 1 1:04:47.50 1:04:47.50
  Lap 2 1:00:32.44 2:05:19.94
  Lap 3 1:25:00.27 3:30:20.21
  Lap 4 1:13:03.49 4:43:23.70
  Lap 5 1:04:33.26 5:47:56.96